DON'T BE SILLY AND ASSUME THAT ALL THE PICTURES HERE ARE MINE. THEY ARE NOT UNLESS I SAY SO. IF IT IS YOURS AND YOU WANT IT OFF, EMAIL ME AT RUN.ON.SENTENCES.OF.LIFE@HOTMAIL.COM
Or, you can just let me keep them here because you love me. :)
WARNING: I rant here. If some of it is offensive to you, PLEASE simply unfollow me. Thank you.

Saturday, June 15, 2013

Long time no see!

So, hey everyone! Long time no see! In the time that I last posted, I have gone camping
Hey, look there's me where it says "me" in black. Not that it's hard to see me anyway seeing as I'm black.
Anyways, it was quite an experience. The toilets were just bottomless pits. I dropped toilet paper in it and you could see it go down who knows how far. It was crazy. And It was rainy and muddy and we had s'mores and and and GAH. What an experience. I had an amazing time, really and I learned so much. It was my first time using a sleeping bag, which was DEFINITELY an experience. Unrolling it was alright, but rolling it back... Jeez. That was a disaster.
Also, at one point, this woman said something REALLY funny, so I started laughing and I PEED MYSELF. SERIOUSLY. That was so embarrassing. I only told my good friends Natasha and Dana, because I was too embarrassed... I had to change out of my sweatpants right away. There was this awkward pee spot. Fun. Fun.
Oh and I finished my first year of Special Care Counselling!! That is so weird to say. When I was in high school I never really thought about the fact that I'd actually be finished a year of college... I know I sound dumb right now, but really. Just wow.
I also went to a concert by Marina and the Diamonds. She's one of my favourite singers. :D The concert was AMAZING. I was like almost crying the whole time. Here's a song by her in case you don't know her:
Isn't she so hot?! And all the hot guys?! GAH! So, yeah she was amazing live. I was screaming and singing the whole time.
I went with my best friend Léa and I bumped into a friend Aline as well. :)

Left to right: Me, Léa, Aline
Heart on my cheek for Mariiiiinaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa! :')
So, what else did I do since I last spoke to you. Hmmm. I went to my friend's birthday dinner:
Look at these gorgeous girls I'm with. :3 From left to right, that's me, my friend Dana and my friend Cynthia.
Oh and at the concert, a singer named Charli XCX opened for Marina. Charli was AMAZING. I was so impressed that I went and looked her up. I LOVE her music. Here's my fave song by her:
Kay so, HOW HOT IS SHE?! LIKE REALLY?! IS SHE NOT A SEX GODDESS?! Oh my goodness. She's gorgeous. Here's one where she looks especially hot:
I love her hair. So hot. Okay I'll stop fangirling now.


PS: Is Charli not GORGEOUS?!?!

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Gettin' dolled up for Winter

Hello everyone! I got new boots YAAAAAAAAY! They're Pajar Grip. :) I think they are just so cute. Also, they were on sale from $189 to $119 woooooooooooo! I love getting things that are on sale. :)


Look how excited I am for these boots. I have the creepy demonic looking smile on my face.
Also, I'm not sure if you can tell, but the bottom of the boots have these really great like Canadian maple leaves at the bottom. So. Yeah. Really really cool.
ALSO. I bought makeup. Now, this is like my first time getting makeup because I NEVER wear makeup. But, I have decided that I want to start a bit. So, I got liquid eyeliner by Maybelline.
Aaaaaand  red lipstick by I forgot who. But, it's a really beautiful red. It's called tempt seduction. ;) Very vibrant. c:
So, yeah yay me! Oh and I've started reading a comic book series. AMAAAAZING. It's called Strangers in Paradise by Terry Moore. If you're a comic book lover, you MUST read it. And actually, even if you're not, you still should because it's REALLY GREAT. Really. I'm now on the fifth book and I'm just loving it. This comic has made me cry and laugh and get so angry I wanted to throw the book across the room. but, I didn't because it's just too precious. :) So, yes, read it read it read it!
Hope you're all having a great day!
Love,


Friday, January 4, 2013

Hello, my name is Big Mac

So, one of my managers H calls me Big Mac now. Why? Well it's a funny story that I shall share with you right now.
So, I work everywhere. Wherever they need me, I go. In the kitchen, at the cash, doing drinks and fries... lobby... wherever.
So, on this particular day, I was in the kitchen and I was working with this really cool guy named L. So anyway, we were making burgers and he was about to squeeze the sauce on the Big Mac and instead he dropped it. When he dropped it, the handle pressed on the counter and the sauce splashed into my face.
And in my hair and on my clothes...
-_-
So, I ran up to the front to get a napkin, covered in sauce. And my manager H died of laughter and has since called me Big Mac.
Sigh.
So. Hello, my name is Big Mac.

A little note on Tumblr

See guys, my Tumblr is where I post what I don't really want to say, so it's in pictures. Or, what I don't want to put into a Facebook status or post on here. Also, my Tumblr is really inappropriate, because come on I am a seventeen year old girl. I am not supposed to have a professional Tumblr.
Therefore, you may see some nudity...
Maybe a lot of nudity. BUT. I assure you that it is done very tastefully and not like a nasty old pervert. Because again, I am a seventeen year old girl.
Oh, and if you don't like gays, don't bother. Lots of gay stuff to make you feel all warm and fuzzy and well, gay.
So, I guess that's it... If you'd really like to see it even though I have warned you, shoot me an email at run.on.sentences.of.life@hotmail.com, and I will give you the link and perhaps you will think that I am a completely different person yay!
But, it's a darn good blog if I do say so myself. :) So, yeah send me an email or whatever. If any of you have a Tumblr please email it to me or comment it here if you can. Whatever. Haha :)
Alrighty then toodl-oo,

Thursday, January 3, 2013

Would you like to work at McDonald's?

So, are you a bright person wanting to make some money? Perhaps you're a fashionista and you absolutely cannot wear the same outfit twice. Or maybe you're a student and the cost of one book is the equivalent of a plane ticket to Jamaica and your soul. Or maybe you just need money to buy stuff, like spicy romance novels  and push-up bras because your boobs are invisible.
(Could you tell I was talking about me there?)
Well, you shouldn't work at McDonald's. You know, you can, but it's really hard and you may want to shoot yourself afterwards. I work there, so I know.
It's really not TOO bad for me though because I work with really nice people who understand when I mess up and stuff. But if you work with horrible people who will laugh at you and ridicule you, you really will hate it because it already sucks so much.
Why does working at McDz suck?
THE CUSTOMERS.
The customers are absolutely horrible and make you hate people forever. Actually, when I'm doing cash, I always find myself scowling eventually at customers just because I hate them all and they're all just so horrible.
Okay okay that is an exaggeration. They aren't ALL HORRIBLE and I don't hate all of them. Just most of them suck.
Some customers come in and leave their trays filled with empty stuff at their tables. Really? Are you really too lazy or dim-witted or BOTH to walk over to a garbage and throw your stuff out? This is not a fancy restaurant where we are payed like 20$ an hour to cater to your every need or desire, people. This is MCDONALD'S where we aren't even payed 10$ an hour and here, you throw out your own garbage.
Or, when people pee in the bathroom and leave their pee there in the toilet. I don't get it. Are you saving your pee for us employees to share and drink together? Like, I really just don't get it.
Or when people walk by and drop their napkin on the floor and LEAVE IT THERE instead of picking it up and throwing it in the garbage.
But, there are some nice customers who throw their things away and flush their waste and smile at you and tell you to have a nice day and stuff. Those are the customers that make me enjoy working at McDz. So, if you'd like to work here, make sure that you get a restaurant with great clientele and that you are prepared for customers that will make you want to die. :)
Love always,

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

A creative mind is a strange mind

I thought this was a really interesting picture:
I was just scrolling through my dashboard on Tumblr and I happened to see this. It really made me think. The society we live in today is quite horrible. I know, I'm repeating what everyone says. But, it's true. It's pretty damn horrible.
Am I right, or am I right? xD

Happy New Year!

Hi, everyone! Happy New Year! I know I'm a bit late but. Eh. I know I haven't been on in the longest time... Just wanted to say hi, I guess. Greetings! I'm still alive. Still on Tumblr a lot, actually, haha! And I've decided that I'd really like to work on publishing my novel this year. So, I guess I'm just aiming at sending out my query letter and stuff.
I don't really get something though. People still send me emails about this blog, and it really confuses me because I haven't blogged in literally EVER. Why would you email me for guest posts........? Anyways. People are funny.
So since I last posted, well I'm in college now studying Special Care Counselling. Which is basically a program to teach me how to work with people with special needs. My brother has PDD-Nos and it's on the spectrum of autism. So, it's really important to me. :) So, college is alright I suppose. I passed everything so woooo! Yay me!
How were your holidays everyone? :D
Peace and love,

PS: Can you guys tell that I don't know how to blog anymore?
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...