DON'T BE SILLY AND ASSUME THAT ALL THE PICTURES HERE ARE MINE. THEY ARE NOT UNLESS I SAY SO. IF IT IS YOURS AND YOU WANT IT OFF, EMAIL ME AT RUN.ON.SENTENCES.OF.LIFE@HOTMAIL.COM
Or, you can just let me keep them here because you love me. :)
WARNING: I rant here. If some of it is offensive to you, PLEASE simply unfollow me. Thank you.

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

"DIP!"

Today, I went out with my step-brother Jermaine and our friend Jonathan. We went to the library so that I could print out my resume and give it to different places.
After I printed out three copies(I know, I should have printed much more), we stopped at a fast food place. Jermaine and I got burgers and Jonathan got a soda.
One of the guys working there was telling Jonathan how cool it is to tell of your teachers. I was like "Wowwww...." XD The guy and Jermaine and Jonathan are all on first-name bases. Anyways, after we ate, the guy, Jimmy said, "See you later, guys." And walked away.
But, Jonathan hadn't paid. He was going to pay for Jermaine and I because he had a twenty. So, we stood there for a moment, confused. Then, Jermaine walked out really fast and Jonathan right after him. So, of course, that left me standing there, horrified that we weren't paying for our food. But, I only had, like a five on me and that couldn't pay for everything.
So, I just slipped out and then ran after Jermaine and Jonathan who were running like crazy people. We were looking over our shoulders for police for a while. xD
Jonathan was like, "He told us bye. Maybe it was on-the-house or he forgot."
I know that's true, but still. I felt guilty. Like I always do.
When we were pretty far away, Jermaine said, "If police come, I'm gonna DIP!"
*Dip: slang for leave.
Jonathan: "Not me, man. I'm gonna throw my twenty under a car and put my hands up!"
I LOLed. xD
Anyways, we went to give around my resume then we went to Tim Horton's and ate 20 Timbits and drank iced caps.
Mmmmmm...
Then, we walked back in the dangerously hot sun and my skin felt like it was burning off. :/
What a day!

7 run-on sentences.:

Furree Katt said...

OMG NO ONE PAID! :O

Jodie-Ann said...

LOL yeah xD

PurpleMist. said...

Haha, wow, what if someone saw you leave without paying?!
I would never dare to do that :P
That's like... shoplifting, haha :P

Jodie-Ann said...

LOL I know. xD But, maybe the guy gave it to us on the house. I dunno. But I think he forgot about us paying. Now, I'm scared to ever go back. D;

The Blog Writer said...

That's exactly what I was thinking! How are you going to go back?

But you know what? It'll be okay. :)

Yay for resume distribution!

ishashime said...

i'd feel rather guilty so i'd pay anyway. haha.

Jodie-Ann said...

@TBW: LOL! I'll go back anyway. Their burgers are SO GOOD. And yes, YAY indeed!
@ishashime: Haha! xD I would have if I'd had enough money. I only had five bucks. And each burger was like three dollars.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...