DON'T BE SILLY AND ASSUME THAT ALL THE PICTURES HERE ARE MINE. THEY ARE NOT UNLESS I SAY SO. IF IT IS YOURS AND YOU WANT IT OFF, EMAIL ME AT RUN.ON.SENTENCES.OF.LIFE@HOTMAIL.COM
Or, you can just let me keep them here because you love me. :)
WARNING: I rant here. If some of it is offensive to you, PLEASE simply unfollow me. Thank you.

Monday, November 29, 2010

Yeah, Guy! :D

Hey, guys! Today, I got my dress for my role as Princess Rosebud in a play at my school. I CAN FINALLY SHOW YOU! It looks really cool. :)

My friend Ceisha took it while I was moving. Doesn't my waist look SO tiny?!

The front is kind of... odd -_-
So, yes. That's my dress. :) I think it's pretty cool compared to another one that was super huge and kept falling off because of how skinny I am. Oh! And on parent teacher interviews, my drama teacher Ms. N was raving on about this blog. She was speaking with my dad and was saying how it's a wonderful blog and "it's so fresh!" and etc. She genuinely seemed to like my blog. :) So, I'm really happy about that. Happy people seem to like it. Hehe. It's showtime for the play on Thursday. I am SO excited and nervous. XD
And this guy named Mike at my school told me he liked my blog as well. If you're reading this, Mike(which you probably aren't), hi. Lol. Anyways, he said that it was very advanced, because of how it looked. Lolz, my sidebar is stuffed with things. I want to take some off because it's a bit too much but I love all the things on it, so I can't decide. Anyways, this is apparently a good blog. So, yes. I'm happy. Thank you, readers for helping me get this far in blogging. Even though most of you readers don't comment, I know that a lot of you read my posts. I can see it from my stats. XD Good ole' stats.
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Isn't my dress SO AWESOME that you just have the urge to like... ROLL AROUND IN IT?!
PPS: It's okay if you don't have that urge. I don't expect you to. :)
PPPS: Then again, that would be fun. :D
PPPPS: My e-friend Oliver's birthday was on November 17th.  SORRY, OLIVER! D; So, SEE HIS BLOG AND FOLLOW HIM............ please? I'll love you forever.
PPPPPS: Ish. :) 

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Thank You, Jesus.

Thank you, Jesus. Thank you, thank you, thank you. I want to thank you for EVERYTHING I HAVE. If you readers are super confused as to why I'm so... thankful, I shall explain now. It's because I watched Anne Frank: The Whole Story last night. Absolutely amazing movie. I cried for ten minutes straight. o__O No joke. I feel so sad about everything. Because Anne could have grown up. Her and Margot. They could have grown up to become amazing people. Margot would have been a nurse and maybe Anne would have been a lawyer? She speaks a lot and stands up for people all the time, haha. And she had this really cute crush thing going on with this guy, Peter. HE IS SO SEXY. No joke. You could just like... jump on him and... poke him. O_O
Anyways, after watching the movie, I was lying in bed sobbing. I'm serious. Then, I was thanking God for everything I had. At the concentration camps, they had no food and they slept on the ground in filth. It disgusted me that the people there couldn't be bothered to help them more. It also saddened me. A lot.
Well...

SEXY.
Oh and I got my hair done. Wanna see? Yay! I shall put on pictures. :)
:)I have more, but Blogger is taking so long to upload them, so I just chose my faves. XD
-Jodie-Ann

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Bahahahahahahaha. Lol.

Randomness. Jodie-Ann is so random. Seriously. Hehe. Yeah. Talking about myself in third person. Or writing, I guess. ^.^ Oh! And I took a ppicture of myself with abnomally huge glasses. Thanks, Léa!

Those glasses are sooo cute! :D I seriously love them. Hehe. :3 And yes, that's a Beatles shirt. XD
-Jodie

Oh, Lord.

Oh, Lord. Guess what? The pictures of me in the dress are on Facebook. I must ask Micah(the prince in the picture with me) whether I can post the picture here. Hopefully he won't mind. Lolz. :) Or, you can just see all the pictures here. Does that link work? It's supposed to take you to all the pictures for the Enormous Nose rehearsals. If that doesn't work, go on Facebook, type in "Left of Centre Theatre Company". Then, go to the pictures, go to the album for the Enormous Nose rehearsals. You'll see all the pictures. In the latest ones, I'm in my dress. P: Lolz. I'm still going to ask Micah though. So, you don't have to go to the link if you don't feel like it. Hehe.
I have a rehearsal soon. I'm going to leave in like ten minutes. So, LATERS!! :D
-Jodie-Ann

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Shall I Shoot Myself In The Foot?

This was the highlight of of my day: "That's what she said." No joke. My friend Léa(for those of you who have never encountered French accents, é is pronounced as 'ay'. So... yeah. Pronounce it like that.) And anyways, she said, "I like meat." And then my other friend Patricia said "That's what she said!" And we(as a class) laughed in very, very odd harmony. Anyways, it was amusing. And this guy named George in my class waved his finger at Patricia in this way saying "Ahhh so clever!"
Yes. It was very, very clever indeed.
Oh! And today I had a rehearsal for The Enormous Nose. Horrible. I had to wear a dress(I hate dresses) and it was long and white and UGH. And also, I was having some problems with it. Don't want to get into it. But anyway, some problems. And I was standing there in this little room that all the girls were changing in. And I was shrieking, "I can't go out!" And everyone else was like, "Yes, you can, Jodie. It's fine!" And I kept saying, "NOOOOOO." And then when I finally got out(after putting on a sweater) my friend Laura said, "Jodie, you're beautiful in that dress." I just nodded and thanked her. I felt like jumping off a cliff. I was SO uncomfortable. The sweater made it much better though. And then some other people were like, "Jodie-Ann, you're beautiful." And again, just went along with it. Har, har. (Horrible self-esteem I have.) And then Felicia even went as far to say, "You're sexy." That scared me a bit, but you've just got to LOVE Felicia.
Anyways, some dude was there to take pictures and record us. He asked me to smile and I did(really awkwardly) and internally cringed. Then, we had to take pictures IN OUR CHARACTERS. I smiled with my prince and giggled and whatever. Sooo in lurrrrve. NO, ASHLEY I WILL NOT TICKLE HIS CHEST! >:O
And yeah. So. Great day. I have pictures of me all over Twitter, Google, the school board's website, Facebook... with me wearing that dress in a sweater. For God's sakes. I wanted to shoot myself in the foot.
-Jodie-Ann
P.S: If you're going to see those pictures, DO. NOT. LAUGH.

Monday, November 22, 2010

Well.

Well. Hey. Yeah... hi. Hehe. Errmmm... yeah... oh! Oh! Wait, never mind. Forgot what I was going to-OH YEAH! I REMEMBER NOW! Yeah, so my drama teacher Ms. N apparently saw this blog. Awesome, isn't it? :D
I walked into her class today and she was like "I saw your blog yesterday." And I said, "Oooh..." And she said, "Brilliant. Absolutely brilliant."(She's Australian) and I responded with, "Thank you...?" And then she repeated again, "Brilliant." So, I said, "How did you find it?" And then she looked at me and said mysteriously, "I have my ways."
I think she was able to find it because I linked my blog to her website. Lol. Remember the blog post complaining about how slow Blogger is? Yeah, that one. :) It links to the website and the Facebook where you can see pictures of me acting as a flirtatious princess. ;) I tickle the prince's cheek. Hehe.
-Jodie-Ann

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Why Are Farts So Amusing To People?

Says: "FARTS You just can't trust them...
I swear, farts are like... the greatest things ever invented since Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal. It's ridiculous how people are so amused with them. What about them is so super duper awesome?
Well, maybe it's the smell? They do tend to have an awful stench of... some unknown gas. :)
The sound. The sound MUST be the biggest thing. People LOVE fart sounds. It's weird. People make them with their mouths, their stomachs, their butts...
Weird.
But, you know what? I really don't see what the big fuss is about. Everyone farts. You HAVE to. Or else you explode. Some gases just HAVE to come out. So, why is everyone so grossed out about them or interested? It's not a big deal, is it? I mean, maybe people think it's a big deal because of the smell, but obviously it's going to smell. I think it's society that's labeled farts as bad. I don't know... I don't find them as disturbing as everyone makes them out to be.
There are worse things than fart... like...
Bad breath! I feel bad for anyone with bad breath. Because it's your breath and it's... bad...
Yeah...
Yo...?
Sorry. I'll never do that again, I promise.
-Jodie-Ann

4. Happiness.

Happiness
It's just at the end of the road.
Then again, look how long it is.
Yeah, I wouldn't even try...


Loool. You just gotta love demotivational posters. :)

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Arghhh! Why is Blogger Sooo Slow?!

Blogger is so slow. I'm getting really annoyed with it. This is something Blogger really needs to work on, because it is unnaturally slow. I'm trying to upload a video of me singing, randomly, just for the fun of it, and stupid Blogger is taking forever to upload it.
 It's ridiculous! Anyways, tomorrow at my school is free dress day. So yay! I can finally wear what I want as opposed to the strict uniform code! :D Maybe I'll take some pictures on my phone? :) And show you all tomorrow. And today, I auditioned for the school play. The director laughed, so I'm guessing I did well. :D
Oh, and at the moment, I am in another play called The Enormous Nose. Really cute story. It's at the Centaur Theatre in Montreal, QC, Canada. So... if you're around here, come check it out. LOL. XD On December 4th. I will also be performing for an elementary school, and an AIDS benefit to children who have AIDS.
Check out the website and the Facebook. On the Facebook, there are some pictures of us during our rehearsals. So... see them if you'd like. :) I'm the black girl with the headband and in pants. The one in the skirt with no glasses is Felicia(who I've talked about so many times on this blog) and the one with glasses is Ceisha. At some points, I'm all girlie and weird. DON'T LAUGH. I'm a princess so... I'm supposed to be all in love and mushy with the prince. Here is all the info on the play and two pictures. Lol.
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Ohmygosh. I really look like an idiot being all girlie like that. But oh well! Acting is making a fool of yourself and not caring. :)
PPS: I'm supposed to tickle the prince's cheek and flirt outrageously. And this is what's called a kids show.
PPPS: Someone suggested that I tickle his chest as well.
PPPPS: No. Let's keep this G and PG if we must. Plus, I am NOT tickling his chest. I barely know him.

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

I Really, Really Hate...

-When people take your food withoout asking.
-When your friends take your glasses.
-When your friends take off your headband.
-When you wear high heels for a long time and your feet hurt.
-When you tell people not to take of your headband and they do it anyway.
-When people don't seem to understand that you really are mad and they should stop what they're doing.
-When teachers give you a huge amount of homework.
-When teachers make projects due a week after they assign them.
-When the people you work with are lazy.

-Jodie-Ann

Is The Sims 3 Annoying Anyone Else?

The Sims 3 is soooo annoying! Not the game itself, because I love the game. It's my fave video game ever. BUT! I can't get new stuff! I have like 850 simpoints and I can't use them. See, when I try to download something, I get an error message on the launcher saying"there was an error downloading content..." WTH?! Anyone know what to do? Anyone who's good with The Sims 3, or anyone who had this problem.
Because, I have to download a Sims 3 update for the launcher, but I don't know how much MB that is. It doesn't say. And it looks like a lot. And I can't download a lot of stuff because the stupid internet plan I have says that i can only download 3 GB a month. So, someone please help me... Could that be the problem? Because I'm getting so frustrated with it. It's really pissing me off that I get free simpoints AND CAN'T EVEN USE THEM.
-Jodie

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

3. C'Mere, Cookie, Cookie...


PS: Teehee. This amused me because she's trying to get a cookie off her shoulder. :)

Enhanced by Zemanta

Floating Up to my Eyeballs in a Sea of Stinky...

...Boredom.
HA! You though I was going to say poo right?  Dung, s***, crap, feces... Can't find another word. Anyways, what I wanted to talk about in this post is boredom. With blogs.
Don't you just hate those blogs that talk about life? Okay, that probably sounded mean. But, I didn't mean it in a mean way, I swear. I mean... like when blogs say this(and in the brackets, I'll show what I'm thinking as I read):
Hey, today I went to a store and bought a really nice dress.(Oohh, yay. Maybe she'll put a picture to let me see it.) But, I didn't take a picture(WHAT?) because I didn't have the(THE CHEESEBALL?!) time(OH, YES YOU HAD TIME, YOU LIAR.) And also, my puppy bit my hand today! (Slowly sinking into a pool of boredom) He's so rude! And he didn't even care! (Sinking even more) Also, I bought him a really nice collar!(Resurfaces. Maybe show me this one?) But, I didn't take a picture.(WHAAAAAT?! Sinks.) Sorry, guys. (Well, at least she apologized)
And it continues. :) I hate those posts. I like them if something interesting happens. Like... the person went to Italy or something. Or they(God forbid) broke their arm or leg, whatever. Or is signing up for American/Canadian Idol. Or something else equally interesting. Don't you guys hate posts like that?
That's why I think that most people debate on their blogs(like me) or rant funny things. Because it gets very tedious otherwise.
I was tempted to write about this because my friend Jasmine wrote this comment on a post:
i only do it because its the only thing you check...
my phone is not functioning...
and you sound like a debate team, not a blog, i would comment with related things if it sounded like a blog.
 
Because I asked her why she keeps commenting on my blog about things that have nothing to do with the blog. She comments things like "Check your FB wall" and stuff like that. It's sort of annoying after a while.
I responded with this:
Jasmine, it's a blog. That's what a lot, actually many bloggers do with blogs. They debate. A blog isn't just for your daily life, unless something interesting happens everyday. Which is highly unlikely. So, that's why most bloggers blog about other stuff. Stuff people will be interested in. not like "I went to school, learned stuff and ate..." etc. That's boring. Who wants to read about that?!
:) I'm feisty. Not mean. Feisty.
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Oh, Jazzy Spazzy Wazzy. :) ILUUUUU! :D
PPS: That's why  I just pwned you with your name ^^
PPPS: You know you like it.
PPPPS: Har, har, har. ;)

Monday, November 15, 2010

Wait a Minute, Isn't Alcohol A Drug?

Hello, friends.
Isn't alcohol a drug? Like really. A drug is something consumed either by inhaling or smoking(or drinking?) or whatever other method that changes your state of mind. Like it makes you think differently and act differently than you usually would.
Doesn't alcohol fit those criteria? Yes, it does. So, why is it not considered a drug? Shouldn't it be illegal as well as marijuana and whatever else?
What do you guys think?
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Short post, I know. Lol.
PPS: Not that I'm complaining about alcohol or anything. I'd like to drink once in a while. Someday. Not much though because I don't want to mess up my liver.

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Blogging... ON THE GO! :D

Hello, fellow human beings. Males, females, shemales, hemales(what?)... I have rather EXCELLENT news to report to you:
I...
Have...
Made...
A MOBILE SITE FOR MY BLOG! Yes, mhmm. Mobile, baby. Oh, yes. It kind of sucks actually but does it matter? It's still cool is it not? Atleast people can go on it on mobile devices much easier. Because on iPhones and iTouches, you don't have to keep tapping to zoom in. Sure, it looks a lot different and much... uglier... but still!
To see it, click here. Tell me if it doesn't work. The URL randomly changes to some other weird one. But, the proper link is: www.mippin.com/musingsbyjodie
So, check it out! It doesn't look as cool because of the fact that there is no html and stuff. But, I'll see what I can do with it. The service is free after all, so you can't expect it to be great.
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Cheap people. :l
PPS: The website I used is Mippin. So... check it out. Just type Mippin in on google and you'll find it right away. :) It's really easy to use as well.

Oldest Question Ever: What Came First?

What came first? LOOOOL!!
I have a question to ask you guys. What came first?! I'm really curious to know. Really. 
I am.
I've been trying to figure this out for quite some time now and haven't had any luck. What came first?! The chicken or the egg?? I dunno... 
See, it must be the egg. Because without the egg, there would be no chicken in the first place. Right? Because obviously, the egg matures and then POP GOES THE WEASEL! A chicken appears. Or a chick, whatever. Which then matures even more into a... chicken! :D So, there you have it. It's the egg first.
But wait! It can't be! Because then where did the egg come from?! *scratches head in confusion* What the beep?! This makes no sense! The egg couldn't have just popped out of nowhere. There had to have been a chicken there to hatch the egg. Right? Because eggs don't appear out of thin air. It's not possible.
This isn't the magic-eggs-falling-out-of-the-sky version of Narnia. This is Earth. The almost-completely-ruined planet we live on.
SO WHERE DOES THE BLOODY EGG COME FROM?!
Okay, I know a calm way to settle this...
A POLL!!
Yessirree. I have added a poll to my sidebar on this confusing topic. Vote and then, I shall post the results. :) Then, we shall see what came first! Muhahahahahahahahaa-*chokes* Ughhh. Hairball.
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Har, har, har. *wiggles eyebrows*
PPS: Sorry.

2. The Pointlessness of It All.


It says: 
 NASA
Just lighting things on fire and seeing how high they'll go since 1958.

PS: Har har har.

Saturday, November 13, 2010

1. Genius.


It says:
 Resolved Question
If you die, what happens to your Myspace?
Like if you die does your Myspace delete just itself or does a friend do it? Or does it just sit there unattended?

Best Answer-Chosen by Asker
It deletes itself You see when you dide a little microchip goes off in your brain and instantly deactivates any accounts you may have. They are inserted after birth. everyone has them.

Asker's Rating: *****
Sweet :)

PS: I'll be having random pictures from time to time. :)

If A Vampire Sucked Infected Blood, Could He Get AIDS?

This is a very random question, but I'm really curious about it nonetheless.
If a vamp sucked someone who had AIDS' blood, would he himself get AIDS as well? I know that if humans do it(well, of course not suck blood, but like share a needle or something), we will get AIDS. But, what about vamps? I don't know if you guys believe in vamps or not, but that's not really the point. Just think of it in a... scientific way instead of a realistic way.
Vampires should be able to get AIDS shouldn't they? Because, first of all, the blood is infected! So, that blood will get into their blood stream(if they have one) and infect it. Right?
However, if you are a believer of Edward Cullen, etc., vamps don't have blood. So, then they probably wouldn't get infected, right? Seeing as the blood would have nowhere to go. Wouldn't it just fall out? From their butts? Or mouths? Ugh *shudders* Anyways, it wouldn't stay in them because they're vampires. So, they wouldn't get infected by it. So...
Yeah...
Did you follow me on Twitter yet?
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Didja?
PPS: Didja, didja, didja?!?!

Friday, November 12, 2010

You Will Not BELIEVE What I Just Did!

Hello, friends! Brothers, sisters, cousins, uncles, FATHERS, MOTHERS, GRANDPAS, GRANDMAS... Yeah, I don't know why I put those in capital letters either. o_O
Anyways-to the point of this fabby post! You will not BELIEVE what I just did. Go on, guess. Guess, guess, guess...
Okay, okay I'll tell you. I made a Twitter! Shocking isn't it?! Remember when I was saying how much I HATE Twitter and that it sucks and it's so pointless? Yeah, I changed my mind? I kind of like it now. It's extremely confusing, but I have to admit, it's pretty cool. Lol. :) Sooo... click on where it says "I made a Twitter" up there ^^ and it will take you to my Twitter homepage. Follow me!!!!! If you have a Twitter of course. And I will follow you back. I think it can really help my blog. Actually, it's getting kind of... known. Not a whole lot, but it's definitely improved A LOT since June.
I actually got an email from a woman who is asking me if I would like to write in a newspaper. Apparently, she saw my blog and liked it! I'm not going to do it, but I'm really flattered(obviously) that she managed to find my blog and like it!
So, thanks, readers and followers and commenters. :) You've helped me reach this awesomeness. LOVE YOUUU!
-Jodie-Ann
PS: I still have to figure out how to write a proper tweet. It's really weird...

Hauntingly Beautiful?

Hey, everyone! Today(well, tonight here in Quebec), I'm going to complain rant about beauty pageants. I'm pretty sure you guys have seen them on TV. You know... when those little girls are wearing a whole bunch of makeup and dancing around like chipmunks... yeah that.

That was one of the winners I think. At the moment, I am with my odd step-brother Jermaine. :)
Me: Say hi, Jermaine.
Me: Me.
Jermaine: What? Who the hell's Jermaine?
LOL.
:D
Funny. Anyways, look at this:

       
Doesn't she look fake? I dunno, it freaked me out. She looks like some sort of... doll... thing... Lol. So, are beauty pageants really about beauty? I think not. How is that beautiful?! That's just creepy. Also, it's setting a horrible example for other girls. Other girls will think THAT hideous... doll... is beautiful. That isn't beauty.
Holy crap! How does she DO that?!
It's... messed up.
Woman or little girl?
So, I don't like beauty pageants at all. In fact, I just think they're really stupid. I'd never get into one and hopefully my future children won't want to either. What do you think?
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Oh, my Gosh that's creepy.
PPS: I just listened to that video where only teens can hear the sound. Lol! I have to let my dad listen to it. xD Now here are some other random pictures:











Nice shoes. o_O


Thursday, November 11, 2010

Thank you, Soldiers

You're supposed to wear it on your lapel thing. :)  

Since it's Remembrance Day, I want to make a post just for the soldiers. THANK YOU, SOLDIERS!!! I am so grateful for you all fighting for us in the wars. I can't imagine what a traumatic experience that must have been. It's horrible that you had to leave everyone you loved to step out into the unknown. Not knowing whether you will live or die.
Thank you so much for fighting for me. If you hadn't, maybe I wouldn't have been able to get an education. Maybe I wouldn't have freedom. My life wouldn't be the way it is now-it would be worse. Terrible. I know that most of you died and I would like to say that you are all very respected for that. You have brought honor to your loved ones and your country. You are all wonderful people(were for some, I suppose) and I love you all very much even though I don't know any of you.
At 11 o'clock today, I was in class and we had a moment of silence for you guys. So, readers, if you haven't done this already, just take a moment of silence. Maybe not ten minutes, but at least thirty seconds. Just to thank the soldiers or maybe even to just remember them, like you're supposed to on Remembrance Day.
You don't have to count or anything, just stay silent and think about them a bit for as long as you feel fit to. It could even be thirty seconds. Just stop when you're ready. If you're actually going to do the moment of silence, start now.

Now, that you have had your moment of silence(if you did), let's read the poem we read every year on this day:

In Flanders fields the poppies blow
Between the crosses, row on row,
That mark our place; and in the sky
The larks, still bravely singing, fly
Scarce heard amid the guns below.
We are the Dead. Short days ago
We lived, felt dawn, saw sunset glow,
Loved and were loved, and now we lie
In Flanders fields.
Take up our quarrel with the foe:
To you from failing hands we throw
The torch; be yours to hold it high.
If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields.
 By John McGrae in May 1915
Thanks, soldiers. *blows kisses*
-Jodie-Ann
PS: I hope you've all been wearing your poppies!
PPS: Because I haven't. Sorry, soldiers. I kept forgetting to wear it... Sorry. But, I wore it yesterday! And it kept falling off. And I eventually gave up with it(it's kind of old) and was going to get a new one, but I didn't have money on me. Not that I had to pay for it, because it was free, but there was a money back thing beside it, to donate to the veterans. And I would feel really bad if I took a poppy without putting money in the money bank. So, I just didn't take one. Sorry, soldiers again. Next year, I'm getting a brand new poppy and wearing it from the 5th to the 11th. :)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Well. I'm Not A Complete Failure.

I got 77% in history class. Which I find pretty good. Compared to the rest of my class who many failed. Sad, I know.
In drama(yes, i took drama. I LOVE acting) I got 88%. Which is AWESOME. Soooo happy. :) Very close to 90% which would be super cool but ehh. Whatever. 88% is pretty good.
For math, as you know, I failed. My math teacher didn't tell us our marks, just if we failed or not. Individually. Our class average is 65% which is horrible. For those of you who don't know because you use letters, a 60% is a pass. 24% is the least you can get.
For science I (quote my teacher) "Rocked it!" So.... yay!
Uhh... for gym, pretty sure I passed. When I get my report card, I'll tell you guys.
For French... got 77%. Like history. I THINK. I can't really remember.
Anyways, I'll try and improve this term in math. I really will. Then, next term, I will tell you that I got a mark PAST 70% I hope. I really, really hope... :) Wish me luck this term. I have 3 more to go. Hopefully I can improve in them and get a good overall mark in math at the end of the year.
Bye!! Love you guys! :D
-Jodie-Ann

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Pimped Out My Blog Again...

Hello, mes amis! I have pimped out my blog yet again. :) It's toally tricked out, yo! Alright I stop... geez. Anyways, how do you guys like it? I kind of got tired of the rainbow thing since it isn't matching my horrid mood. So, I was scouring ShabbyBlogs and TheCutestBlogOnTheBlock and found this pretty on on TCBOTB. :) I actually like it. Sort of... it takes some getting used to since it's so classy. But, it's really beautiful. With the flowers...
Pretty :)
-Jodie

ARGHHHH! Someone shoot me.

I failed math. Yep. I FAILED MATH. Did you hear me, readers? Well, wait a sec. Of course you didn't hear me. I WROTE it. Ugh. I'm so odd. Anyways, DID YOU SEE THAT, READERS?! I failed! I failed! The first term! I am so angry at myself. I have a horrible past, an even worse present and I just want a great future. But, I can't do that if I DON'T PASS! Is it really too much to ask? I've never failed a class in my life. And now, the first class I fail is MATH?! What the beep?! ARGHHHHHHH. Well... it is advanced math... but still!
I...
am so...
dumb.
;(
-Jodie-Ann
PS: ARGHHHH!

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Trying To Learn Greek...?

At the moment, I am using Livemocha to learn to speek Greek. I've always been fascinated by the language and really want to learn how to speek it. It's really hard though. I'm learning how to say some words and stuff. Greek doesn't seem like an easy language. But, anyway! It'll be very rewarding when I can converse with my Greek friends. :)
I will feel very proud of myself.
I'll probably give up in a week or less anyway. Lol. But, I'll try. Then, maybe I'll videotape a whole conversation with Jazzy(my bff who's Greek) and put it on here. Just so you guys can amuse yourselves with my horrible Greek. I actually took Greek class in the fourth and fifth grades. No joke. I was the only black kid; everyone else was Greek and their parents had sent them. The teacher admired me for it and always told me so. It made me feel proud. :D Everyone thought it was so strange. But, then, I would have some conversations(very short lol) with Greek people and they'd all be shocked. Haha.
This kid at my school was talking to me last time, and he said, "Your name's Jodie-Ann right?" And I said "Yeah..." Because I remembered him from my elementary school. And he said, "Yeah, I remember you. You took Greek class, right?" And that shocked me because it had been years. Like... five years. Lol! So, I was really shocked that he still remembered that. And I asked him, "How do you remember that still?!" And he said, "I remember because it was so strange."
Hmmmm...
It pleased me. Anyways! I'm going to try and continue learning Greek. I want to go to Greece someday. Maybe if I actually learn Greek, I'll talk to people there and show of my skills. :)
Hope that I don't give upWish me luck on this new... adventure...?
-Jodie-Ann
PS: Holy cow these words are really odd to pronounce. >:O

This Post Is Untitled. Sort Of.

So, good morning my friends. Well... it's actually past noon. But, who cares. I still call this morning. :) So, GOOD MORNING!! i am watching Punch Much on TV which is awesome because it's just a channel with non-stop music videos. :D No commercials or anything. I love it! And they actually play good songs. :) So... yeah... I'm enjoying myself.
My plan for today is to go and buy some braids so I can put extensions in my hair. Maybe. If I'm not too lazy. :) Also, I'm going to write my novel, which I've been doing for a while now. Haha. It's on anorexia and bulimia. I've had to research a lot on the topic to write properly. Since I'm not anorexic or bulimic. I've relied heavily on the Internet and boring informative books. :)
So... have a great day, everyone! :D I still have Halloween candy so I have that to eat as well.
Here's the song Stay The Night I want you to listen to. I'm addicted to it so... here you go:



-Jodie-Ann
PS: I told you the song was sexual.
PPS: But I love it anyway. :D
PPPS: MILLIONAIRES FTW!

A Blog Facelift!

I have given my blog a facelift. It's totally madeover. I LOVE IT. I can't stop looking at it. You may have noticed that on my widget that shows the people who visited my blog from different countries... and on it, it says Montreal, Quebec a lot. Teehee :3 What can I say? My blog is now glamorous.
I made a new banner, but I have no clue how to center the thing. Anyone know how to center the banner? It's kind of staying to the left for some reason. And I changed my background with ShabbyBlogs. So, if you're looking for free backgrounds that you don't have to download and are really easy to use, go there. :) All you have to do is put a code in your HTML spot on your blog. Then, presto, your blog is shabbyblog-i-fied. :D Super easy. Anyways, I'm kind of tired. Over here in Quebec, it's 12:26 AM. Soooo... I've been on this computer for a while. More then five hours. Impressive.
Haha.
Soo... I know I sound really sleepy right now. But, I just HAD to blog about my gorgeous blog. :) I feel vraimant proud of it now. Vraimant means very in French btw. :) So... ermmmm... good night, friends. I shall go to bed and listen to my iPod. I am now addicted to the song Stay The Night by Millionaires. It's a really sexual song, but it's still really cool. And the music video amuses me.
Ehh... night night. Sleep tight and don't let the bed bugs bite... It's 12:28 now. Hmm... I shall sleep now. Actually nevermind. I'm not tired. I don't want to sleep. So I'm going to keep writing stuff until-zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz...

Friday, November 5, 2010

If I Were to Abort A Baby, My Parents Would NOT Know.

Poor girl. :(
Hey, everyone. :) I have a question and I'm really curious to know your opinions. Does abortion need parental consent?
I don't think so. See, in my opinion, my parents have nothing to do with it. Therefore, it is unnecessary for them to need to know. I think that if I want an abortion, I should be able to do it without my parents allowing me to. Actually, I probably wouldn't even tell them if I was to get an abortion. First of all, I wouldn't get one in the first place, because I don't really believe in it. Seeing as if you were old enough to have sex in the first place, you should hold the responsibility of having a child. Just in case. Because no mean of contraception is 100%. Obviously, there is a chance, albeit a small one, but there's still on there. Unless the girl/woman has been raped or something. Then, that is a totally different story. I would totally understand a female wanting to get an abortion for a pregnancy caused by rape. Heck, I'd probably do it too!
But, anyways, this post is not about whether abortion is right or wrong. This is about a parent's right to know about it and give consent. It is completely unnecessary. If the girl does not want to tell her parents, she shouldn't have to. And, if she decides to have an abortion, it is not the parents' concern whatsoever. It isn't the parents having the baby, is it? It's none of their business. Also, it's the girl's body. She should be able to choose what she wants to do with it. So, the parents should butt out and let her decide.
Abortion is not an easy thing to go through. And parents being there to badger the girl about whether it is right or wrong isn't going to help the situation. I know that parents mean well and just want the best for their child. But sometimes, they've got to learn to give their child some space. She can't possibly have the baby if she's in High School. That would really blow. Seriously. If I'm in High School, I don't have time for a baby. I have schoolwork and a relationship and a job to juggle. A baby added to the mix will screw everything up. Not that I don't like babies or anything, but it's not rocket science to know that they are very expensive and a handful. Don't get me wrong, I love babies. No joke. I literally can't wait until I'm older to get married and have one. But, now, I know that I don't have the time. Also, I'm not mature enough for a baby. I want to go out, to party... to live a destructive wild young adult life for a few years(which will probably not be destructive at all.) and then have a baby. 
So, abortion should not need parental consent. What do you think?
-Jodie-Ann
PS: OMG. I love babies. >:O
PPS:

ZOMG SO CUTE! XD Howdy, cowboy! :D
PPPS: Oooh I'm so odd.

Thursday, November 4, 2010

The Force-Feeding of Anorexic People: Is It Right?

Hey, guys. I have a debate here I found online. I think it's a really interesting topic so... let the debate begin! :D
So, should anorexic people be force-fed? Really, I think yes. Because, first of all- and wait a minute here before you go against me, if you were planning to- they will die if they don't eat. And obviously, if they're anorexic, they're not going to want to eat. Or, they'll eat a tiny amount of food. What nutrition are they getting from that? We humans need to eat. That's how we live. If we don't eat, we die of starvation, malnutrition and many others. It's not safe to be starving yourself. So, as a doctor, what can you do? Let your patient die because they don't want to eat? Your job is to save that person's life and not feeding them will not do that, now will it? Normally, a doctor can't force medicine onto a patient, but seeing as the patient is mentally ill and will have a warped view of things... that allows doctors to do it. If they couldn't, then what would really be the meaning of medicine?
However, I have to admit that there are some points going against the force-feeding of anorexic people. Like, you will be doing something against that person's will. It's not really... right. You can't force someone to do something. In the end, it's their choice whether they live or die, isn't it? So, human rights comes into play here. Also, the patient's right should be respected even if they are mentally ill. Plus, this disorder isn't counted as a mental illness in every country. If a patient is force-fed, they might not want to seek more help with they're illness. So, that kind of sets back the whole problem.
Now, that you have read some pros and cons, what do you think? Should anorexic people be force-fed?
-Jodie-Ann

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Why Is The Human Race So... Delayed?

I don't even know the word to describe us. But, we're delayed. I seriously think that sometimes, animals think better than we do. I shall explain.
Like you see people say "Do you want to come to my crib?" as in house. It sounds incredibly stupid. Why would you ask someone to come to your crib? What's wrong with you? What, you sleep in a crib? If you are old enough to ask the question, then you obviously don't sleep in a crib. Seriously. If you've asked that before, I hope you were joking.
Another thing, the guys that have their pants falling down. Yeah, don't do that. For more than one reason:
a) it makes you guys look really short.
b) it makes you look like you don't know how to pull your pants up properly. 
c) it's disgusting to see your butts sticking out. 
 So, please, guys don't do it. You may think you look hot and all the girls will adore you, etc. But no. It just looks stupid.
"I'm better than you", etc. Shut up. No you're not. You're human. You're stuck on this planet until you die. And, depends on what you believe in, even then you may be stuck on it! So, shut up. Because no one is better than anyone else. You may be rich and sitting at your table eating a fancy dinner, thinking about paying your phone bill or whatever. While there may be someone very poor thinking about the very same thing. So, really, clam yourself there, buddy. 
On se calme, le.
Tabernache.
Anyways! :D So... that was a little rant with a little Quebecois slang at the end. :)
-Jodie-Ann
PS: On se calme. (We calm ourselves.)

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

100th Follower! :D

Hellooooo, my friends. :D Today, I got my ONE HUNDREDTH FOLLOWER! Sick isn't it? I'm so happy. I can still remember when I only had one back in June: myself. So, the fact that I now have 100 is... amazing to say the least. I really didn't think I'd get here and so quickly at that! Just... like four months! :O That's, so awesomee!!!! 

Thanks so much to all of my followers. Thanks for reading my posts even when i didn't really have much to say. :)
Thanks to my loyal readers who religiously read and comment on my posts. You guys are super awesome. 
Also, thanks to my guest bloggers because you know how much I love guest blogging. :) 
So, thanks everyone! Even the people who just read and don't comment. Thanks for visiting!! And thanks to the few poll-takers I have... lol. Yes, this is your cue to take my poll. Haha. So... thanks! :D Oh, and my 100th follower is Cindy from Insert Title Here
Thanks, Cindy! :D So... yeah. :D Errrmmmmm... merci. Lol.
Oh, and it's my uncle's birthday today!!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY, UNCLE ROY! LOVE YOUUU! He's awesome. Lol
Also, to celebrate this wonderful occasion, I have decided to stuff five Red Hot candies in my mouth at once. See?

And my reaction was...


Teehee. Yes, I have a very odd shirt on. It has a world with people of different races and stuff standing holding hands around it and underneath it, it says "Jesus Loves The Little Children". :D I got it from a church, lool. I also have a ring around my neck. I hate wearing rings around my finger. :) And yeah, my hair's kind of screwed up. Lol. :D
-Jodie-Ann
PS: I LOVE YOU ALL.
PPS: A LOT!
PPPS: =D
Enhanced by Zemanta

Monday, November 1, 2010

The Awakening *Guest Post by R.AlSharif*

The author of this super cool post. :)
There comes a point in life where you start to search for who you are, hoping that you could find yourself before someone discovers your flaws. But then again you remember the pain you’ve felt before... becoming curious and experiencing things that sometimes lead to more. Remembering people you’d like to step on, have scarred you over time, but then remember that we are all human beings and inside us thrives a soul that shines. Hoping that maybe someday, people will start to reveal their masks, showing us their true beauty instead of hiding behind what others expect of them. This child’s finally grown up and started to realize how the world works. She finds it unfair, but quickly learns to cope. And somewhere in the middle of this path called life she makes up her mind deciding to be happy and free, in hopes that maybe someday, that’s what everyone will be. She decides to speak her mind, saying what others only dare think. Making her feel as if her spirits finally awakened.
R.AlSharif

*That was a guest post by R.AlSharif. Iisn,t it awesome?! I really, really love it. :D Check out her blog at  http://www.sunshineq8.blogspot.com/
It's really awesome. :) So see it. And follow her. Because you love me and her awesome post. :) -Jodie-Ann* 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...